Go Back   HCW Tech Forum > hardCOREware Forums > HCW Tech Talk

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2003, 10:54 AM   #1
OhNubilousOne
softcore
 
OhNubilousOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U.C. Berkeley (Originally from Los Angeles)
Posts: 14
OhNubilousOne
Default Mobo transplant

Hey guys...this might be a dumb question but is it possible to swap a mobo without full re-installation of the OS? My dad thinks it's possible but I can't imagine uninstalling an entire KT7a through WinXP. Oh well, just a thought.....
OhNubilousOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 11:00 AM   #2
jenious
Paid Loafer
 
jenious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: McAdam, New Brunwsick, Canada
Posts: 9,233
jenious will become famous soon enough
Default

It's possible. WinXP will just pick up all of the hardware changes and install the new drivers over the old ones. You're just asking for instability problems whenever you do something like that though. VERY highly recommended that you do a clean install.
jenious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 12:42 PM   #3
bass_machine
Planet Audio
 
bass_machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,818
bass_machine is on a distinguished road
Default

That is of course... if it isn't the same mobo... if it isn't, then you're going to want to format and reinstall winxp for stability reasons. I agree... reformat is the best way to go.
__________________

NEW: ASUS P5K: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3Ghz : Corsair XMSII 2x 1gb : 500gb SATA Baracuda : CM HAF932 : CM Hyper N520 : Antec Quattro 850w: Vista Home Basic : Sapphire Vapor-X HD4890 : Logitech G9 : SteelSeries Experience I-1

OLD: 2.53Ghz P4 @ 2.80Ghz / CNPS7000A-Cu/AS5 / KHX2700/512 x2 / ASUS P4C800-E DX / WD80SE / Maxtor 60 / DX-01BLD-U/330w Antec TruePower / 9800 PRO AIW / SyncMaster 941BW / Audigy / Z5300 / MXRevolution / G11 / Musketeer II / Vantec Spectrum Card / XBOX controller mod
bass_machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 12:49 PM   #4
kzinti1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Isn't a complete driver re-install called for after any major hardware change?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 12:56 PM   #5
firemachine69
hCw~junkie
 
firemachine69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 13,828
firemachine69 can only hope to improve
Default

Depends on what piece of hardware, but ya gotta love that fresh Windows install!
__________________
firemachine69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:06 PM   #6
kzinti1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I certainly do! I have the numbers memorized now!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 10:45 PM   #7
maverick2003
Truly HARDCORE
 
maverick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA (Gwinnett/Snellville)
Posts: 2,119
maverick2003 is on a distinguished road
Default

SO far I've got a 4 year old Windows 98, a Windows 95, a Windows 2000 Pro, Win XP Pro & Home, Office XP, Office 2000, and Office 97 Pro CD-Keys memorized now, thats how many times I've installed each of the, for customers, friends, family, and myself. Damn...

As for the mobo thing, a fresh install would be better.
__________________
Specs go here.
maverick2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 11:09 PM   #8
AgrAde
Truly HARDCORE
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,273
AgrAde is on a distinguished road
Default

the only one i know is my half life cd key...
i dont make backups when i 'modify'
AgrAde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 07:37 PM   #9
Granger
softcore
 
Granger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Granger
Default

I've made a mobo swap without reinstalling the O/S (W2k) when the mobo is the same manufacturer and uses the same basic controller chips so the drivers don't change in a major way. I swapped an A7V333 version 1.01 for a version 2 with a new, higher BIOS that enabled the board for AMD Barton chips. The system came up fine.
But if you deviate more than this without reinstalling the O/S you are asking for trouble, especially in the area of disk I/O.
Granger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 09:20 AM   #10
Technomage
Game Junkie
 
Technomage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,675
Technomage is on a distinguished road
Default

I concur. I once tried swapping for a different mobo (ie ECSkt133~>MSIkt333) and win98se told me to fuck right off I don't have a clue how XP would handle it though, better to do a clean install I say.
__________________
Ra
a64 3200+ venice
Sapphire X800XL
OCZ 1024M DDR400
Antec Sonata II
HTPC
Athlon 2500+ Barton
MSI fx5200
OCZ 512M DDR 400
Antec Plusview Server
Technomage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Copyright ©2000 - 2018