Go Back   HCW Tech Forum > hardCOREware Forums > hardCOREware Lounge

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 04-25-2003, 05:31 PM   #1
AgrAde
Truly HARDCORE
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,273
AgrAde is on a distinguished road
Default networking with 56k

is it possible? has it been done?

i know it would be slow, but it would still be good for gaming (low ping)

even with two computers and a 'crossover' cable would it be possible? (yes i know its a rj45 connector on a crossover cable but id make my own with rj11's.)
AgrAde is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 05:55 PM   #2
wilcox
punkin' daft
 
wilcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: great white north eh!
Posts: 6,503
wilcox is on a distinguished road
Default

It's possible but it'll be slow as poop. Winged Poop at that.
If you try to play mp online you'd prob get kicked out of alot of servers with high ping if they have it set.
__________________
* 20" iMac
* 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
* 4 GB memory
* 500GB SATA hard drive
* 8x double-layer SuperDrive
* ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO with 256MB memory
* OSX Leopard Snow
wilcox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 06:00 PM   #3
AgrAde
Truly HARDCORE
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,273
AgrAde is on a distinguished road
Default

screw playing online, 56k is good for nothing for gaming online.

but two computers with a cable would be no ping at all, and thats the problem with 56k, not the narrowbandedness.

do you know how to do it wilcox?
AgrAde is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 06:05 PM   #4
wilcox
punkin' daft
 
wilcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: great white north eh!
Posts: 6,503
wilcox is on a distinguished road
Default

I never did it before but i've seen it done.
You'd prob have to set one of the computers with the dial up account and use that to dial through, then just hook it up to a switch for the other computer?
__________________
* 20" iMac
* 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
* 4 GB memory
* 500GB SATA hard drive
* 8x double-layer SuperDrive
* ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO with 256MB memory
* OSX Leopard Snow
wilcox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 06:10 PM   #5
AgrAde
Truly HARDCORE
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,273
AgrAde is on a distinguished road
Default

sounds like a plan

/waits for cdeck's step-by-step instructions
AgrAde is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 06:15 PM   #6
wilcox
punkin' daft
 
wilcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: great white north eh!
Posts: 6,503
wilcox is on a distinguished road
Default

I just gave you the basics of it.
If I gave you step by step instructions for this they would be kind of shady so i'd wait as well
__________________
* 20" iMac
* 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
* 4 GB memory
* 500GB SATA hard drive
* 8x double-layer SuperDrive
* ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO with 256MB memory
* OSX Leopard Snow
wilcox is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 10:58 PM   #7
Sojo
(t^.^)t
 
Sojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: California
Posts: 3,662
Sojo can only hope to improve
Default

im confused, are you talking about networking computers, one pc connects online with 56k.. and all the network computers join a some other server not part of the network?
Sojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 11:07 PM   #8
AgrAde
Truly HARDCORE
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,273
AgrAde is on a distinguished road
Default

no, im talking about two (or more) people with 56k modems (no network cards) networking with each other.

im sure its either possible normally, or someones written some code for it. modems connected with a normal cable, or a modified one (somewhat like how a crossover cable works)

/sees what wilcox was trying to say. sorry you got the wrong idea too
AgrAde is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 11:26 PM   #9
Sojo
(t^.^)t
 
Sojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: California
Posts: 3,662
Sojo can only hope to improve
Default

ok makes sense now.. i'd imagine its possible, anyone remember in starcraft multiplayer, you could dial your friends phonenumber and connect directly to his pc? it has to be similiar to that.
Sojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2003, 11:28 PM   #10
AgrAde
Truly HARDCORE
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,273
AgrAde is on a distinguished road
Default

yeah, i remember that from doom i think it was.

the problem is, it doesnt have a phone number
AgrAde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Copyright ©2000 - 2018